DONOR PRIVACY NOTICE

This policy was last updated on February 8th, 2018.

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy notice Modifications
  • This privacy notice may by updated from time to time. When an update to the privacy notice occurs, the last-updated-on date on the privacy notice will be updated to reflect when the privacy notice was last updated and donors will be contacted via email, notifying them of the change.

Reviewing and correcting personal information

You may contact the Kiwanis Children's Fund to review the personal information we have collected from you or to request corrections to your personal information:

Kiwanis Children's Fund
3636 Woodview Trace
Indianapolis, IN 46268

Toll-free: 1-800-KIWANIS, ext. 254 (U.S. and Canada)
Worldwide: +1-317-217-6254
Fax: +1-317-471-8323
Email: childrensfund@kiwanis.org

Collecting and using your personal information

The Kiwanis Children's Fund collects personal information about its donors to be used solely for the purpose of conducting the following business activities:

  • Fundraising
  • Identifying prospective candidates for presidential and trustee appointments, Kiwanis Children's Fund committees, task forces and other assignments
  • Communicating key organizational information to district leaders for dissemination to clubs and members
WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED
At times, we may share your personal information with others for various purposes.
The following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others and the ways in which you may opt-out of having your information shared:

Our Service Providers: We may employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending email, Website analysis, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their specified functions, but may not use it for their own purposes, such as sending you or your friends marketing offers about their products or services.

For concerns regarding your personal information, please contact a Kiwanis Children's Fund representative at childrensfund@kiwanis.org, 1-800-KIWANIS, ext. 254 (U.S. and Canada or +1-317-217-6254 worldwide.

Administrative or Legal Process: Your personal information may be transferred to third parties without notice to you in order to comply with applicable law, law enforcement agencies, to protect our rights, or protect the rights of other users of the Website.

DONOR INFORMATION

Sharing
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund does share donor information with our service providers when necessary, to provide to our donors, a legitimate business service or fulfill a specific business function, related to donor-related Kiwanis Children's Fund business activities.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund will not share its donor list and donor's personal information with any other organization, except where required to do so by law.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund will not sell, trade, rent or exchange its donor list and donor's personal information with any other organization.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund will not sell, trade, rent or exchange any donor lists with any third parties.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund never sends out mailings on behalf of other organizations.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund expects service providers to uphold privacy guidelines. If data is shared, a Non-Disclosure Agreement will be entered into with the service provider and the sharing of data is prevented by contract stipulations that are present in contacts between The Kiwanis Children's Fund and our service providers.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund publishes a list of the names of donors over a designated amount in an annual report. Specific gift amounts are not published and options for anonymous giving and "opt-out" selections are available. Please contact Kiwanis Children's Fund for these requests.
Collection of Data
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund collects personal data through event registration, email subscription, online donation services, postal mail, wire transfer, phone and other electronic means. We only collect this information when a donor submits it to use, voluntarily, or when available through public sources.
  • If a user prefers not to submit such information online, they may contact the Kiwanis Children's Fund to determine an appropriate channel to transmit this information.
  • From these services, we may collect a person's first name, last name, email address, company, position, secondary email address, address, city, state, zip code, and phone numbers (home, work, or mobile). We may collect event-specific information pertaining to a person's attendance, meal preferences and guests. We may collect the provided name and email of a spouse, contributor or foundation to facilitate the recognition for a gift. This confidential information is kept on file for IRS purposes.
  • The Kiwanis Children's Fund complies with CAN-SPAM and at any time donors, volunteers, alumni and friends may "opt-out" or be removed from our contact lists and can unsubscribe to emails. The Kiwanis Children's Fund will discontinue contact with any person upon oral or written request.
  • We use an email delivery provider to distribute some of our electronic communications. You may change your electronic communication preferences by editing your email preference profile at https://ki.informz.net/KI/pages/subscribe. Please also use this link to edit profile preferences at any time and unsubscribe (opt out).
  • For questions regarding our privacy notice or to make an "opt-out" request, please feel free to contact us at:

    Kiwanis Children's Fund
    3636 Woodview Trace
    Indianapolis, IN 46268

    Toll-free: 1-800-KIWANIS, ext. 254 (U.S. and Canada)
    Worldwide: +1-317-217-6254
    Fax: +1-317-471-8323
    Email: childrensfund@kiwanis.org
  • Kiwanis Children's Fund will maintain an electronic record in our database of all requests for discontinuance of contacts. Oral requests will be recorded in writing by Kiwanis Children's Fund staff and will then be permanently recorded in the electronic donor database.
TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED
Information You Provide Us: When we communicate with you via phone, SMS, email, postal mail, fax, in-person or when you visit certain portions of the Website, we may ask you to provide us with specific information, including:
  • Individual information such as your name, user-name, internal identifier, government issued identification, picture, biometric data, age, race, national or ethnic origin, languages spoken, browsing behavior, call logs, links clicked, gender identity, geographic locale, income bracket, etc.
  • Indirect information such as your email address, physical address, telephone number, IP address, Mac address, browser fingerprint, country, GPS coordinates, room number, etc.
Information We Collect on Your Behalf: In order to properly serve you as a donor, we may store your publicly-available data, including:
  • Thought information such as your opinions, intentions, interests, favorite foods, colors, likes, dislikes, music, passwords, PIN, mother’s maiden name, etc.
  • Social information such as your job titles, salary, work history, school attended, certifications, social status, marital status, religion, political affiliations, communications meta-data, telephone recordings, voice mail, email, family structure, siblings, offspring, marriages, friends, social connections, relationships, associations, group memberships, etc.
  • Ownership information such as income bracket, credit card number, bank account, purchases, sales, credit, income, loan records, transactions, taxes, purchases and spending habits, credit records, credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, cars, houses, apartments, personal possessions, etc.
Storage of Data
  • Donor information is maintained in a password protected, secured database. Only authorized personnel have access to this information and only for appropriate business purposes. The data transfer occurs over a secure and encrypted network, which is monitored by an intrusion detection system, monitored by our 24-hour cyber security service, an industry leader in data privacy. This information is shared with board members and authorized staff, only on a confidential and need-to-know basis.
Online Security and Enforcement
  • When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as online donations and account information, we direct visitors to a secure server, which communicates via SSL encryption and which has been designed to reduce the possibility of interception and hacking. You'll know that you're in a secure area of our website when the "http" portion of the Kiwanis Children's Fund website address in your browser changes to "https". The "s" stands for "secure". We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This privacy notice may by updated from time to time. When an update to the privacy notice occurs, the updated-on date on the privacy notice will be updated to reflect when the privacy notice was last updated and donors will be contacted via email, notifying them of the change.
  • Only authorized individuals, whom are required to comply with our privacy notice, have access to the information provided by our customers.
  • Cookies - "Cookies" may be used in connection with Kiwanis Children's Fund digital properties, for anonymous Website user behavioral data collection and analysis. A cookie is a small amount of identifier data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. By using cookies, information is potentially collected without your express knowledge. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but permit you to change the setting to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. While refusal to accept cookies will not prevent the use of some portions of the Website, other portions of the Website may not function properly without cookies. You can reject cookies or cancel them by instructing your Web browser accordingly.
  • IP addresses - Kiwanis Children's Fund may also collect IP addresses, domain names, and similar items regarding users of this site to measure the number of visits, pages visited, average time spent on this site, and similar items. Kiwanis Children's Fund may also use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and for statistical metrics used to track website visitor traffic.
  • Credit Cards - Kiwanis Children's Fund is compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This is a set of requirements designed to ensure that ALL companies that process, store or transmit credit card information maintain a secure environment. Essentially this includes any merchant that has a Merchant ID (MID). The Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) was launched on September 7, 2006 to manage the ongoing evolution of the Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards with focus on improving payment account security throughout the transaction process. The Kiwanis Children's Fund staff manually processes credit card refunds. At all times efforts are made to protect credit card numbers, by practicing PCI-compliant best practices; credit card information collected on our website or charged by our staff via our online donation system is securely stored in the electronic processing system and no one, including staff, can access the entire credit card number after it is processed, while paper credit card forms are charged and then secured in locked cabinets and other areas where only authorized staff can access them.

KIWANIS CHILDREN'S FUND /YOUTH INFORMATION

Any member data maintained by Kiwanis Children's Fund related to local Kiwanis Kids (KKids) Club, Builders Club and Key Club affiliates is considered confidential and proprietary and will not be shared with third parties without permission. Kiwanis Children's Fund follows the standards set forth above to protect any data received as a result of donations or other payments to Kiwanis Children's Fund. Kiwanis Children's Fund protects any child data in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Kiwanis Children's Fund does not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. While we encourage children to visit our site and learn more about our Kiwanis Family programs, we recommend, however, that parents approve and closely supervise the activity of their children at this and all other online sites. We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any website and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

Release of Information
  • Kiwanis Children's Fund may use the story of a child and use a fictitious name to protect their privacy.

EVENTS

Event attendee's information
  • Kiwanis Children's Fund may utilize a system to collect information about guests that are seated at event tables. This information may include name, email, company and address.
  • Guests may follow the "opt-out" options outlined in this policy.

PRIVACY ENFORCEMENT WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS

  • If data is shared, a Non-Disclosure Agreement will be entered into with the service provider and the sharing of data is prevented by contract stipulations that are present in contacts between Kiwanis Children's Fund and our service providers. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
  • Kiwanis Children's Fund may also occasionally ask users to complete surveys for research purposes. There also may be services on our website that require you to fill out an online form or send Kiwanis Children's Fund an e-mail message in order to utilize these services. Kiwanis Children's Fund collects any information that you provide in such circumstances, including any personal information.

PRIVACY ENFORCEMENT WITH CORPORATIONS/EMPLOYEE GIVING

  • Some corporations support Kiwanis Children's Fund through employee giving programs and campaigns. Generally these are managed by the corporation and are processed through payroll deduction.
  • Kiwanis Children's Fund may share cumulative giving totals and may also share individual donor/employee names for donor recognition and club fundraising audit reports.
  • Employees may participate in matching gift programs with their employers. Matching gift requests are sent to the corporation for processing with the knowledge of the employee and the appropriate paperwork.

INFORMATION TO BE PROVIDED WHERE PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED FROM THE DONOR

1. Where personal data relating to a donor are collected from the donor, The Kiwanis Children's Fund shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the donor with all of the following information:
  1. the identity and the contact details of The Kiwanis Children's Fund and, where applicable, of The Kiwanis Children's Fund's representative;
  2. the contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable;
  3. the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
  4. where the processing is based on the legitimate interests pursued by The Kiwanis Children's Fund or by a third party;
  5. the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any;
  6. where applicable, the fact that The Kiwanis Children's Fund intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission, reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available.
2. The Kiwanis Children's Fund shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the donor with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing:
  1. the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  2. the existence of the right to request from The Kiwanis Children's Fund access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the donor or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability;
  3. where the processing is based on the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes or the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  4. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  5. whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the donor is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data;
  6. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the donor.
3. Where the Kiwanis Children's Fund intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, the Kiwanis Children's Fund shall provide the donor prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information as referred to in paragraph 2. 4. Paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 shall not apply where and insofar as the donor already has the information.

Data Subject Rights for EU Residents

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT AT ANY TIME

Where you have consented to the use of your data, you have the right to withdraw consent. However, withdrawing consent will not affect what we did before the withdrawal. Please contact childrensfund@kiwanis.org if you would like to withdraw consent or if you have any questions regarding withdrawal of consent.

QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you have questions about your personal data, please contact us at:

Kiwanis Children's Fund
3636 Woodview Trace
Indianapolis, IN 46268

Toll-free: 1-800-KIWANIS, ext. 254 (U.S. and Canada)
Worldwide: +1-317-217-6254
Fax: +1-317-471-8323
Email: childrensfund@kiwanis.org

QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or the privacy practices of the Kiwanis Children's Fund in general, please contact childrensfund@kiwanis.org